Computer 02

Committees

ISC Fellows

ISC Fellows are individuals who have made significant contributions to our past events. Currently we have five ISC Fellows.

ISC'10 Advisory Board

The mission of the Advisory Board is to enhance publicity, acceptance and growth of ISC in industry, research and academia.

  • Frank Baetke, Hewlett-Packard SCI, Germany
  • Nigel D. Barry, Airbus, UK
  • Phil Butcher, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
  • Steve Chen, Galactic Computing, China
  • Dona L. Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, USA
  • Stephan Gillich, Intel, Germany
  • Keith Gray, BP, USA
  • Christoph Gümbel, Porsche, Germany
  • Sverre Jarp, CERN, Switzerland
  • Chris Johnson, University of Utah, USA
  • Lennart Johnsson, KTH, Sweden, & University of Houston, USA
  • Narendra Karmarkar, Tata Institute Bombay, India
  • Kimmo Koski, CSC, Finland
  • Pierre Leca, CEA, France
  • Fang-Pang Lin, National Center for High-performance Computing, Taiwan
  • Jysoo Lee, KISTI, Korea
  • Thomas Lippert, Jülich Supercomputing Center, Germany
  • Kenichi Miura, NII and NAREGI, Japan
  • Yale Patt, University of Texas, USA
  • Chuck Seitz, Myricom, USA
  • Horst D. Simon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Burton Smith, Microsoft, USA
  • Thomas Sterling, Louisiana State University, USA
  • Raj Thampuran, Institute for High Performance Computing, Singapore
  • Dave Turek, IBM, USA
  • Peter Ungaro, Cray, USA
  • Mateo Valero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Tadashi Watanabe, RIKEN, Japan
ISC'10 Program Committee

The Program Committee sets up the complete conference program, except for the Scientific, Research Poster and Exhibitor Forum Sessions.

  • Andreas Adelmann, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
  • Victor Alessandrini, CNRS, France
  • Chris Catherasoo, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
  • Hans Meuer, ISC'10 General Chair, Prometeus & University of Mannheim, Germany (Chair)
  • Kenichi Miura, NII and NAREGI, Japan
  • Marie-Christine Sawley, CERN/ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  • John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Happy Sithole, CHPC (CSIR), South Africa
  • Thomas Sterling, Louisiana State University, USA
ISC'10 Scientific Program Committee

The Scientific Program Committee sets up the Scientific Sessions, based on a call-for-papers procedure.

  • Galen Gisler, University of Oslo, Norway
  • Lutz Gross, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Wolfgang Hiller, AWI for Polar & Marine Research, Germany
  • Sverre Jarp, CERN, Switzerland
  • Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • Fang-Pang Lin, NCHC, Taiwan
  • Thomas Ludwig, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany (Chair)
  • Federico Massaioli, CASPUR, Italy
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Wolfgang E. Nagel, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  • Stephan Olbrich, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Michael M. Resch, HLRS Stuttgart, Germany
  • Erich Strohmaier, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Yuichi Tsujita, Kinki University, Japan
ISC'10 Research Poster Committee

From all posters submitted, the Research Poster Committee selects the ones to be presented at ISC and the best poster to receive the Research Poster Award.

  • Joachim Biercamp, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany (Chair)
  • Chris Catherasoo, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
  • Stephan Olbrich, University of Hamburg, Germany
ISC'10 Award Committee

From all papers submitted for the Scientific Sessions, the Award Committee selects the best papers to receive the ISC and PRACE Awards.

  • Arndt Bode, Technical University Munich, Germany
  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, USA
  • Thomas Ludwig, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Wolfgang E. Nagel, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  • Michael M. Resch, HLRS Stuttgart, Germany (Chair)
  • François Robin, CEA, France
  • Horst D. Simon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Isabella Weger, ECMWF, UK
ISC'10 Local Organizing Committee

The Local Organizing Committee supports all other Committees and takes care of special local requirements.

  • Werner Hansmann, University of Hamburg, Germany
  • Karl Kaiser, University of Hamburg, Germany (Chair)
  • Julian Kunkel, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum, Germany
  • Martin Meuer, Prometeus, Germany
  • Peer Stelldinger, University of Hamburg, Germany