26
|
ISC’13
|
Conference & Exhibition Guide
Conference & Exhibition Guide
|
ISC’13
|
27
General Information
Sunday, June 16
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
Exhibition
Satellite Events
| Sunday, June 16
Sunday, June 16 |
Satellite Events
08:30 am − 05:30 pm
HPC Advisory Council European Conference*
CCL, Level +1, Hall 5
08:30 am − 09:15 am
Registration & Coffee
09:15 am − 09:30 am
Opening Session: HPC Advisory Council Activities
Gilad Shainer, HPC Advisory Council
09:30 am − 10:15 am
Keynote: Efficient & Cost-Effective HPC Interconnection Networks
Jesús Escudero, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha and José Duato,
Universitat Politècnica de València
10:15 am − 10:45 am
Scalable MPI Futures
Richard Graham, MPI Forum
10:45 am − 11:15 am
High-Performance Computing Trends & Forecast
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
11:15 am − 11:45 am
C-DAC Initiatives in HPC for Scientific & Engineering Research
Abhishek Das, C-DAC
11:45 am − 12:05 pm
Gold Sponsor Session (DDN)
12:05 pm − 12:25 pm
Gold Sponsor Session (Xyratex)
12:25 pm − 01:10 pm
Lunch
01:10 pm − 01:30 pm
Gold Sponsor Session (AMD)
01:30 pm − 02:15 pm
MVAPICH & GPU Direct RDMA
DK Panda and Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
02:15 pm − 02:45 pm
Accelerating the Accelerators
TBD, NVIDIA
02:45 pm − 03:15 pm
Lustre Update & Roadmap
Brent Gorda, Intel
03:15 pm − 03:30 pm
Coffee Break
03:30 pm − 04:00 pm
RDMA Accelerated Big Data Applications
Eyal Gutkind, Mellanox Technologies
04:00 pm − 04:30 pm
The rCUDA Project
Rafael Mayo Gual, Universitat Politècnica de València
04:30 pm − 05:00 pm
Qlustar: A Full-Fledged HPC/Storage Cluster OS
Roland Fehrenbacher, Q-Leap Networks
05:00 pm − 05:30 pm
Altair
®
RADIOSS
®
Structural Analysis Solver Application Performance Optimizations
Eric Lequiniou and Ravi Kunju, Altair
05:30 pm
Adjourn & Prize Raffle
For more details, visit the HPC Advisory Council European Conference webpage at
09:00 am − 06:30 pm
PRACE Scientific Conference*
CCL, Level +1, Hall 4
09:00 am− 11:00 am Session 1
09:00 am − 09:15 am
Welcome
Kenneth Ruud, PRACE Scientific Steering Committee
09:15 am − 09:45 am
High Performance Computing: Implementing the Strategy
Kostas Glinos, Head of Unit, eInfrastructures, European Commission
09:45 am − 10:15 am
PRACE: Strategy for a Sustainable & Persistent Infrastructure
Sergi Girona, PRACE AISBL
10:15 am − 11:00 am
PRACE ISC Award Winner
11:00 am − 11:30 am
Coffee Break
11:30 am − 01:15 pm
Session 2
11:30 am − 12:15 pm
Porting & Optimisation of the Met Office Unified Model on Petascale
Architectures
Pier Luigi Vidale, University of Reading
12:15 pm − 12:45 pm
On the Stability of Ordinary Matter & Related Issues: Including
Electromagnetic & Up-Down Quark Mass-Difference Effects in Lattice
Quantum Chromodynamics Computations
Laurent Lellouch, Centre de Physique Théorique, CNRS/INP and
Aix-Marseille University
12:45 pm − 01:15 pm
Singlet Physics − the Missing Link to Precision Lattice QCD
Karl Jansen, Zeuthen, DESY and John von Neumann-Institute for Computing
01:15 pm − 02:15 pm
Lunch
02:15 pm − 03:45 pm
Session 3
02:15 pm − 02:45 pm
Accurate Quantum Chemistry Calculations for Chromophores
in Photoactive Proteins
Emanuele Coccia, Università degli Studi dell’Aquila
02:45 pm − 03:15 pm
A New DNA Structural Motif: the G-Triplex
Vittorio Limongelli, University of Naples "Federico II"
03:15 pm − 03:45 pm
The Molecular Bases of the Transport Cycle of APC Anti Porters
Modesto Orozco, Institute for Research in Biomedicine
03:45 pm − 04:15 pm
Coffee Break
04:15 pm − 05:15 pm
Session 4
04:15 pm − 04:45 pm
Three-Dimensional Simulations of Thermonuclear Supernova Explosions
Ivo Seitenzahl, University of Würzburg and Max-Planck-Institut für Astrophysik
04:45 pm − 05:15 pm
Structure & Evolution of an Active Region on the Sun
Hardi Peter, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research
05:15 pm − 06:30 pm
Networking Get-Together
Full details of the program can be found at:
Satellite Event marked with * requires separate pass
1...,6-7,8-9,10-11,12-13,14-15,16-17,18-19,20-21,22-23,24-25 28-29,30-31,32-33,34-35,36-37,38-39,40-41,42-43,44-45,46-47,...124