Monday, June 17 |
Program
Program
| Monday, June 17
34
|
ISC’13
|
Conference & Exhibition Guide
Conference & Exhibition Guide
|
ISC’13
|
35
General Information
Sunday, June 16
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
Exhibition
01:15 pm −02:00pm
PRACE ISC Award Winning Paper
591 TFLOPS Multi-Trillion Particles Simulation on SuperMUC
Wolfgang Eckhardt, TU München
02:00 pm − 02:30 pm
Up to 700k GPU Cores, Kepler & the Exascale Future for Simulations of Star
Clusters around Black Holes
Rainer Spurzem, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of
Heidelberg
02:30 pm − 03:00 pm
Lattice QCD on Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessors
Balint Joo, Jefferson Lab
01:00 pm − 03:00 pm
Research Poster Presentations
CCL, Level 0, MPA 4
Chair:
Stephan Olbrich, University of Hamburg
01:00 pm − 01:10 pm
ISC’13 Research Poster Awarding
01:10 pm − 01:30 pm
Algorithms & Analysis
(1) ISC’13 Award Winning Poster
Performance of the Fusion Code GYRO on Three Generations of Cra Computers
Vince Betro, University of Tennessee
01:30 pm − 01:35 pm
Algorithms & Analysis
(2) Implementation & Application of Poisson Equation
Parallel Solver Based on FFT & TDMA Direct Methods
Ji-Hoon Kang, KISTI
01:35 pm − 01:40 pm
Algorithms & Analysis
(3) Optimizing the Scalable Direct Eigenvalue
Solver ELPA on State-of-the-Art x86 Architectures
Alexander Heinecke, TU München
01:40 pm − 01:45 pm
Future Trends
(4) The Condo of Condos
James R. Bottum, Clemson University
01:45 pm − 01:50 pm
Future Trends
(5) Mapping Biomedical HPC Workloads to Low Power SoC Environments
Shun Liang, University of Cambridge
01:50 pm − 01:55 pm
Future Trends
(6) Highly Scalable & Efficient Cloud Computing
Rashid Hassani, University of Rostock
01:55 pm − 02:00 pm
Architectures
(7) Automated Analysis of Complex Data Objects:
Estimating Memory Footprint & Direction
Sebastian Dreßler, ZIB
02:00 pm − 02:05 pm
Architectures
(8) Source-to-Source Translation for Climate Models
Raul Torres, University of Hamburg
02:05 pm − 02:10 pm
Architectures
(9) A GPU Capable Version of the COSMO Weather Prediction Model
Xavier Lapillonne, ETH Zürich
02:10 pm − 02:15 pm
Storage & Data
(10) An Analysis of Lustre Metadata Server Scalability
Konstantinos Chasapis, University of Hamburg
02:15 pm − 02:20 p
m Large Scale Simulations
(11) Load Balancing for Large Scale Particle-in-Cell Plasma
Simulation in PICADOR
Sergei Bastrakov, UNN
02:20 pm − 02:25 pm
Supercomputing Facility
(12) Monitor & Debug Large Linux Clusters &
User Applications with Paramon & Paratune
David Chen, IBM
02:25 pm − 03:00 pm
Questions & Answers
01:00 pm − 06:00 pm
Research Posters
CCL, Level 0, MPA 4 Foyer
01:00 pm − 03:00 pm
ISC Vendor Showdown 01
CCL, Level +1, Hall 1
Chairs:
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
01:00 pm − 01:05 pm
Introduction
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
01:05 pm − 01:17 pm
Intel
Stephen R. Wheat, Intel
01:17 pm − 01:29 pm
Supermicro
Tau Leng, Supermicro
01:29 pm − 01:41 pm
Mellanox Technologies
Michael Kagan, Mellanox Technologies
01:41 pm − 01:53 pm
Fujitsu
Toshiyuki Shimizu, Fujitsu
01:53 pm − 02:05 pm
NVIDIA
Sumit Gupta, NVIDIA
02:05 pm − 02:17 pm
IBM
Christopher Maher, IBM
02:17 pm − 02:29 pm
Xyratex
Ken Claffey, Xyratex
02:29 pm − 02:41 pm
DataDirect Networks
Jeff Denworth, DataDirect Networks
02:41 pm − 02:53 pm
Cray
Barry Bolding, Cray
02:53 pm − 03:00 pm
Voting Results & Best Presentation
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
1...,14-15,16-17,18-19,20-21,22-23,24-25,26-27,28-29,30-31,32-33 36-37,38-39,40-41,42-43,44-45,46-47,48-49,50-51,52-53,54-55,...124