Tuesday, June 18 |
Program
Program
| Tuesday, June 18
46
|
ISC’13
|
Conference & Exhibition Guide
Conference & Exhibition Guide
|
ISC’13
|
47
General Information
Sunday, June 16
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
Exhibition
09:00 am − 10:30 am
Distinguished Speakers
CCL, Level +1, Hall 1
Chair:
Jürgen Enders, AI&S Beratende Ingenieure
09:00 am − 09:45 am
Technology & Computers for Weather & Climate
David Blaskovich, IBM
Al Kellie, NCAR
09:45 am − 10:30 am
Computational Quantum Chemistry & High Performance Computing:
Challenges & Opportunities for Molecular Modeling & Simulation
Hans Peter Lüthi, ETH Zürich
09:00 am − 10:30 am
Solving HPC’s Energy Challenges:
No Stone Left Unturned
CCL, Level +1, Hall 2
Chair:
Shawn Strande, University of California at San Diego
09:00 am − 09:20 am
Energy Efficient HPC at LRZ
Axel Auwetter, LRZ
09:20 am − 09:40 am
Experience Operating & Optimizing the New NCAR Datacenter:
A One Year Retrospective
Aaron Andersen, NCAR
09:40 am − 10:00 am
Improving Energy Efficiency in HPC via Application-Aware Customized
Fine-Grain DVFS
Laura Carrington, University of California at San Diego
10:00 am − 10:20 am
Chips to Bricks: An Integrated Approach to Data Center Efficiency
Nicolas Dubé, Hewlett-Packard
Steve Hammond, NREL
10:20 am − 10:30 am
Questions & Answers
09:00 am − 10:30 am
HPC Provisioning Concepts for the Industrial Sector
CCL, Level +1, Hall 3
Industry Track
Speaker:
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
09:00 am − 10:30 am
Research Paper Session 03
CCL, Level +1, Hall 5
Chair:
Michael M. Resch, HLRS
Gauss Awarding
09:00 am – 09:15 am
Michael M. Resch, HLRS
09:15 am – 10:00 am
Gauss Award Winning Paper
A New Energy-Efficiency Metric Applied at ORNL's Jaguar
Michael K. Patterson, Intel
10:00 am − 10:30 am
Accelerators for Technical Computing: Is it Worth the Pain?
A TCO Perspective
Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University
09:00 am − 06:00 pm
Research Posters & HPC in Asia Posters
CCL, Level 0, MPA 4 Foyer
09:00 am − 01:00 pm
BoFs 01 − 04
CCL, Level +1, Hall 4
09:00 am − 10:00 am
BoF 01: Exascale Research − The European Approach
Paul Arts, Eurotec
h
Mark Parsons, EPCC
Alex Ramirez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & BSC
10:00 am − 11:00 am
BoF 02: PRACE & the HPC Services for Industry
Giovanni Erbacci, CINECA
Stéphane Requena, GENCI
11:00 am − 12:00 pm
BoF 03: Maximize Data Center Efficiency with Direct Water Cooling &
Energy-Aware Scheduling
Luigi Brochard, IBM
Bill McMillan, IBM
Ingmar Meijer, IBM
12:00 pm − 01:00 pm
BoF 04: Building Liquid Cooling Technology Standards
Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems
Barbara Massolin, CoolIT Systems
09:00 am − 01:00 pm
BoFs 07 − 10
Messehaus, Level 0, M01
09:00 am − 10:00 am
BoF 07: Does Supercomputing #MonitoringSucks?
Christian Kniep, B
ull
10:00 am − 11:00 am
BoF 08: An Integrated Software Defined Network Architecture for
Applications Relying on Huge, Geographically Dispersed Datasets
Reinhard Budich, MPI for Meteorology
Andy Georgi, TU Dresden
Jupp Muller, TU Dresden
Rolf Sperber, Alcatel-Lucent
11:00 am − 12:00 pm
BoF 09: InfiniBand & RDMA Applied to Next Generation Systems?
Bill Boas, OpenFabrics Alliance
12:00 pm − 01:00 pm
BoF 10: ARM Processors for HPC
Alex Ramirez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & BSC
10:00 am − 06:00 pm
Exhibition
Level 0, Exhibition Hall
10:30 am − 11:30 am
Coffee Break
Level 0, Exhibition Hall
Messehaus, Level 0, M01 & Level -1, M08
10:30 am − 01:00 pm
Exhibitor Forum 01
Level 0, Exhibition Hall, #290
10:30 am − 11:00 am
FileTek
Big Data Storage: A Unified Disk-Cloud-Tape Approach
Mark Seamans, FileTek
11:00 am − 11:30 am
NetApp
Blazing Fast Storage
Alexander Sammer, NetApp
11:30 am − 12:00 pm
Spectra Logic
The Latest Petascale Archive Options & Best Practices
Molly Rector, Spectra Logic
1...,26-27,28-29,30-31,32-33,34-35,36-37,38-39,40-41,42-43,44-45 48-49,50-51,52-53,54-55,56-57,58-59,60-61,62-63,64-65,66-67,...124