Tuesday, June 18 |
Program
Program
| Tuesday, June 18
48
|
ISC’13
|
Conference & Exhibition Guide
Conference & Exhibition Guide
|
ISC’13
|
49
General Information
Sunday, June 16
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
Exhibition
12:00 pm − 12:30 pm
Xyratex
ClusterStor − Scale-Out Storage for HPC
John Fragalla, Xyratex
12:30 pm − 01:00 pm
EMC Deutschland
Jitter-Free Co-Processing on a Prototype Exascale Storage Stack
Sorin Faibish, EMC
10:30 am − 01:00 pm
Exhibitor Forum 02
Level 0, Exhibition Hall, #690
10:30 am − 11:00 am
Eurotech
Green Computing: Technology & Economics
Giovanbattista Mattiussi, Eurotech
11:00 am − 11:30 am
ClusterVision
TOP500 Class Computing at the Center for Parallel Computing, University of
Paderborn
Jens Simon, University of Paderborn
Arno Ziebart, ClusterVision
11:30 am − 12:00 pm
Bull
bullx: The Path to a Low PUE
Christelle Piechurski, Bull
12:00 pm − 12:30 pm
Fujitsu
Fujitsu Industry Ready XEON-Phi Based Solutions
Pierre Lagier, Fujitsu
12:30 pm − 01:00 pm
Oxalya
Turn your Laptop into a Simulation Cluster
Jean-Marie Davesnes, Oxalya
Benoit Vautrin, Oxalya
11:30 am − 12:30 pm
Chat: The Missing Middle −
How can HPC
Help In
dustry?
CCL, Level +1, Hall 1
Chair:
Horst Simon, LBNL
Panelists:
Jysoo Lee, KISTI
Karin Lukaszewicz, MAGMA
Cynthia McIntyre, Council on Competitiveness
11:30 am − 01:00 pm
Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms
for Large Scale Systems
CCL, Level +1, Hall 2
Chair:
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
11:30 am − 12:00 pm
Algorithmic & Software Challenges When Moving Towards Exascale
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
12:00 pm − 12:30 pm
Challenges in Sparse Linear Solvers for Post-Peta/Exascale Systems
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
12:30 pm − 01:00 pm
Making Connections in Big Data: Exascale Graph Analytics & the Graph500
David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
11:30 am − 01:00 pm
Independent Software Vendors & Their HPC Products
Industry Track
CCL, Level +1, Hall 3
Chair:
Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen University
11:30 am − 11:50 am
Accelerating the Numerical Simulation of Unsteady Heavy-Vehicle
Aerodynamics Using GPUs & Culises
Björn Landmann, FluiDyna
11:50 am − 12:10 pm
CFD on Massive Parallel Systems − Examples of Usage of STAR-CCM+
Sven Enger, CD-adapco
12:10 pm − 12:30 pm
FhGFS − A Flexible Parallel File System for Performance Critical Applications
Sven Breuner, FhGFS
12:30 pm − 12:50 pm
Scilab, from Research to Industry
Sylvestre Ledru, Scilab Enterprises
12:50 pm − 01:00 pm
Questions & Answers
11:30 am − 01:00 pm
Research Paper Session 04
CCL, Level +1, Hall 5
Chair:
Julian M. Kunkel, DKRZ
11:30 am − 12:00 pm
Using GPFS to Manage NVRAM-Based Storage Cache
Stephan Graf, JSC
12:00 pm − 12:20 pm
Pre-Execution Data Prefetching with Inter-Thread I/O Scheduling
Kenji Yoshigoe, University of Arkansas
12:20 pm − 12:40 pm
Towards Self-Optimization in HPC I/O
Michaela Zimmer, University of Hamburg
12:40 pm − 01:00 pm
A Semantics-Aware I/O Interface for High Performance Computing
Michael Kuhn, University of Hamburg
01:00 pm − 02:15 pm
Lunch
Level 0, Exhibition Hall
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
Panel: File Systems for Supercomputers:
Challenges for the Future
CCL, Level +1, Hall 1
Chair:
Klaus Wolkersdorfer, JSC
Panelists:
Eric Barton, Whamcloud
Christian Clémençon, EPFL
Michael Hennecke, IBM
Torben Kling-Petersen, Xyratex
Jean-Philippe Nominé, CEA
Franz-Josef Pfreundt, Fraunhofer ITWM
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
Overview of the SME Market
CCL, Level +1, Hall 3
Industry Track
Chair:
Fritz Ferstl, UNIVA
02:15 pm − 02:45 pm
An Overview of the Worldwide SME HPC Market & What Is Needed to
Better Serve SMEs
Earl Joseph II, IDC
02:45 pm − 03:15 pm
Bringing Simulation & HPC in Reach of European SMEs in Manufacturing &
Engineering
Max Lemke, European Commission
1...,28-29,30-31,32-33,34-35,36-37,38-39,40-41,42-43,44-45,46-47 50-51,52-53,54-55,56-57,58-59,60-61,62-63,64-65,66-67,68-69,...124