Tuesday, June 18 |
Program
Program
| Tuesday, June 18
50
|
ISC’13
|
Conference & Exhibition Guide
Conference & Exhibition Guide
|
ISC’13
|
51
General Information
Sunday, June 16
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
Exhibition
02:15 pm − 04:15 pm
Research Paper Session 05
CCL, Level +1, Hall 5
Chair:
Simon McIntosh-Smith, Bristol University
02:15 pm − 02:45 pm
A Simple Concept for the Performance Analysis of Cluster-Computing
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
02:45 pm − 03:15 pm
Software Design Space Exploration for Exascale Combustion Co-Design
Cy Chan, LBNL
03:15 pm − 03:45 pm
Tracking the Performance Evolution of Blue Gene Systems
Darren J. Kerbyson, PNNL
03:45 pm − 04:15 pm
Beyond the CPU: Hardware Performance Counter Monitoring on Blue
Gene/Q
Heike McCraw, University of Tennessee
02:15 pm − 04:15 pm
BoF 05 & 06
CCL, Level +1, Hall 4
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
BoF 05: Benchmarking Hadoop, Hbase & Cassandra over High Performance
Networks, Results & Conclusions
Eyal Gutkind, Mellanox Technologies
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox Technologies
03:15 pm − 04:15 pm
BoF 06: Lustre as a High Performance, Scalable & Reliable Solution for HPC
Torben Kling-Petersen, Xyratex
02:15 pm − 04:15 pm
BoFs 11 & 12
Messehaus, Level 0, M01
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
BoF 11: The Message Passing Interface:
News from MPI 3 & How to Participate in MPI 4
Richard Graham, Mellanox Technologies
Martin Schulz, LLNL
03:15 pm − 04:15 pm
BoF 12: Sixth Graph500 List
David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zürich
Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
Richard Murphy, Micron Technology
Marc Snir, Argonne National Laboratory
02:15 pm − 04:45 pm
Exhibitor Forum 03
Level 0, Exhibition Hall, #290
02:15 pm − 02:45 pm
Adaptive Computing
How to Achieve Technical Visualization Workload Optimization
Michael A. Jackson, Adaptive Computing
02:45 pm − 03:15 pm
Gompute
Architecting Your Enterprise HPC Strategy with Gompute
Devarajan Subramanian, Gompute
03:15 pm − 03:45 pm
Numascale
Shared Memory for Big Data at Cluster Price
Einar Rustad, Numascale
03:45 pm − 04:15 pm
GiDEL
Multi Dimension Direct Connectivity: Architecture & Applications
Reuven Weintraub, GiDEL
04:15 pm − 04:45 pm
ScaleMP
Virtual SMP Systems
Shai Fultheim, ScaleMP
02:15 pm − 04:45 pm
Exhibitor Forum 04
Level 0, Exhibition Hall, #690
02:15 pm − 02:45 pm
Cray
The Cray XC30 Supercomputer
Wilfried Oed, Cray
02:45 pm − 03:15 pm
Dell
Technology Helps Development in Africa
Happy Sithole, CHPC
03:15 pm − 03:45 pm
Hewlett-Packard
Paradigm Shifts in HPC
Gerald Kleyn, Hewlett-Packard
Ed Turkel, Hewlett-Packard
03:45 pm − 04:15 pm
Supermicro
Adaptive HPC: A Compelling Overview on Software Defined
Clusters for All Application Profiles
David Power, Bosto
n
04:15 pm − 04:45 pm
DataDirect Networks
Applying Leadership Petascale Experience to
Minimizing the Cost of Big Data Computing
James Coomer, DataDirect Networks
03:15 pm − 04:15 pm
HPC & Big Data – Future Programming Models,
Execution Models & Architectures
CCL, Level +1, Hall 1
Chair:
John R. Johnson, PNNL
03:15 pm − 03:35 pm
Enabling Extreme Scale Science
William Harrod, DOE
03:35 pm − 03:55 pm
Combining HPC & Big Data in the Climate Modeling Workflow
Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
03:55 pm − 04:15 pm
Big Data Meets Big Supercomputers − High-End Niche or
Mainstream in the Future Clouds?
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
03:15 pm − 04:15 pm
Distinguished Speakers
CCL, Level +1, Hall 3
Industry Track
Chair:
Horst Gietl, Prometeus
03:15 pm − 04:15 pm
HPC-Accelerated Innovation for Industry:
Similarities to & Differences from Academic Research
Merle Giles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
04:15 pm − 05:15 pm
Coffee Break
Level 0, Exhibition Hall
1...,30-31,32-33,34-35,36-37,38-39,40-41,42-43,44-45,46-47,48-49 52-53,54-55,56-57,58-59,60-61,62-63,64-65,66-67,68-69,70-71,...124