Wednesday, June 19 |
Program
Program
| Wednesday, June 19
62
|
ISC’13
|
Conference & Exhibition Guide
Conference & Exhibition Guide
|
ISC’13
|
63
General Information
Sunday, June 16
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
Exhibition
10:00 am − 11:00 am
BoF 20: Best Practices in Building & Installing Scientific Software
Stijn De Weirdt, Ghent University
Jens Timmermann, Ghent University
11:00 am − 12:00 pm
BoF 21: LIKWID Performance Tools
Georg Hager, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
Jan Treibig, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
Gerhard Wellein, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
12:00 pm − 01:00 pm
BoF 22: High Performance Communications for High Performance
Computing
Michele De Lorenzi, CSCS
Angela Detjen, CSCS
Helen Gardiner, Victorian Life Sciences Computation Initiative
Nages Sieslack, Prometeus
Jack Wells, ORNL
10:00 am − 06:00 pm
Exhibition
Level 0, Exhibition Hall
10:30 am − 11:30 am
Coffee Break
Level 0, Exhibition Hall/Messehaus, Level 0, M01
10:30 am − 01:00 pm
Exhibitor Forum 05
Level 0, Exhibition Hall, #290
10:30 am − 11:00 am
Altair Engineering
Remote Visualization for Big Data with Display Manager:
Collaborative, Secure, Zero Client
Bill Nitzberg, Altair Engineering
11:00 am − 11:30 am
Rogue Wave Software
Debugging Large Scale Heterogeneous Applications with TotalView
Chris Gottbrath, Rogue Wave Software
11:30 am − 12:00 pm
Mellanox Technologies
Scaling HPC Clusters with Connect-IB, First 100Gb/s Adapter
Michael Kagan, Mellanox Technologies
12:00 pm − 12:30 pm
UNIVA
Five Ways Univa Makes You Money
Fritz Ferstl, UNIVA
12:30 pm − 01:00 pm
T-Systems
Boosting Distributed Research, Development & Production with
Network-Speeds beyond the 100 Gbit/s Barrier
Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
10:30 am − 12:30 pm
Exhibitor Forum 06
Level 0, Exhibition Hall, #690
10:30 am − 11:00 am
Acer
From Desktop to Cluster, Streamlining Cluster Deployment & Management
Joe Dutka, Acer
11:00 am − 11:30 am
NEC Deutschland
NEC LX Series in Research & Industry
Martin Galle, NEC Deutschland
11:30 am − 12:00 pm
RSC
RSC Tornado Direct Liquid Cooling with Intel Xeon Phi −
First 2 Projects in Russia & Outside of the USA
Alexander Moskovsky, RSC
Alexey Shmelev, RSC
12:00 pm − 12:30 pm
Panasas
Accelerating HPC Workloads with Hybrid SSD/SATA Scale-Out NAS
Storage
Geoffrey Noer, Panasas
11:30 am − 12:30 pm
Panel: How Do We Protect the HPC Software
Investments in The Future?
CCL, Level +1, Hall 1
Chair:
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
Presenters:
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Sudip Dosanjh, LBNL
William Harrod, DOE
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Michael M. Resch, HLRS
11:30 am − 01:00 pm
The Role of HPC in the Oil & Gas Industry
CCL, Level +1, Hall 2
Chair:
Franz-Josef Pfreundt, Fraunhofer ITWM
11:30 am − 12:00 pm
High Performance Computing at BP
Keith Gray, BP Upstream IT&S
12:00 pm − 12:30 pm
Saudi Aramco Latest Advancements in the Fields of HPC & HPSs
Muhammad Soofi, Saudi Aramco
12:30 pm − 01:00 pm
Computational Challenges in the Energy Industry − What Seismic Processing,
Reservoir Simulation & Quantum Chemistry Have in Common
Detlef Hohl, Shell International Exploration & Production
11:30 am − 01:00 pm
Case Studies
CCL, Level +1, Hall 3
Industry Track
Chair:
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
11:30 am − 11:50 am
Car Aesthetics Meets Math − HPC Based Realistic Real Time
Visualization at Audi
Oliver Riedel, AUDI
11:50 am − 12:10 pm
Case Study: HPC Use in Automotive Design at Infiniti Red Bull Racing
Nathan Sykes, Infiniti Red Bull Racing
12:10 pm − 12:30 pm
Role of HPC for the Development of an Innovative Industrial Application
Based on the SPH Method
David Guibert, HydrOcean
12:30 pm − 12:50 pm
Leveraging Expertise for More Economic Value from HPC
Ian Godfrey, Fujitsu
12:50 pm − 01:00 pm
Questions & Answers
1...,42-43,44-45,46-47,48-49,50-51,52-53,54-55,56-57,58-59,60-61 64-65,66-67,68-69,70-71,72-73,74-75,76-77,78-79,80-81,82-83,...124