Wednesday, June 19 |
Program
Program
| Wednesday, June 19
64
|
ISC’13
|
Conference & Exhibition Guide
Conference & Exhibition Guide
|
ISC’13
|
65
General Information
Sunday, June 16
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
Exhibition
11:30 am − 01:00 pm
Research Paper Session 07
CCL, Level +1, Hall 5
Chair:
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory
11:30 am − 12:00 pm
Parallelizing a High-Order CFD Software for 3D, Multi-Block,
Structural Grids on the TianHe-1A Supercomputer
Chuanfu Xu, NUDT
12:00 pm − 12:30 pm
On the GPU Performance of 3D Stencil Computations Implemented in
OpenCL
Huayou Su, NUDT
12:30 pm − 01:00 pm
Improving Performance Portability in OpenCL Programs
Yao Zhang, University of Chicago
01:00 pm − 02:15 pm
Lunch
Level 0, Exhibition Hall
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
Distinguished Speakers
CCL, Level +1, Hall 1
Chair:
Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
Big Value Data, Not Just Big Data
Joseph Reger, Fujitsu
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
ISC Think Tank: Data Science −
The Sexiest Field of the 21
st
Century
CCL, Level +1, Hall 2
Chair:
Gary Johnson, Computational Science Solutions
02:15 pm − 02:35 pm
Infrastructure Panel
Sverre Jarp, CERN
Simon Lin, ASGC
John Shalf, LBNL
02:35 pm − 02:55 pm
Software & Tools Panel
John R. Johnson, PNNL
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
Satoshi Sekiguchi, AIST
02:55 pm − 03:15 pm
Applications Panel
Nicole Hemsoth, HPCwire
Johannes Reetz, RZG
Thomas Zacharia, Qatar Foundation
02:15 pm − 04:15 pm
Case Studies
CCL, Level +1, Hall 3
Industry Track
Chair:
Michael M. Resch, HLRS
02:15 pm − 02:35 pm
Public-Private Partnership in HPC
Bastian Koller, HLRS
02:35 pm − 02:55 pm
HPC Simulation Projects in Automotive Industry
Jenny Kremser, ASCS
02:55 pm − 03:15 pm
HPC Simulation in Energy Industry
Markus Frank, EnSoC
03:15 pm − 03:35 pm
Large Scale Simulation for Combustion Power Plants
Benedetto Risio, Recom Services
03:35 pm − 03:55 pm
Efficient Compute Environment for Thermal Simulations with Bull bullx
Supercomputers
Jan Wender, science + computing
03:55 pm − 04:15 pm
XtreemStore − A Scalable Storage Management Software without Limits
Ulrich Lechner, GRAU DATA
02:15 pm − 04:15 pm
Research Paper Session 08
CCL, Level +1, Hall 5
Chair:
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
02:15 pm − 02:45 pm
Auto-Tuning of Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication on Graphics Processors
Walid Abu-Sufah, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign & University of
Jordan
02:45 pm − 03:15 pm
Container-based Job Management for Fair Resource Sharing
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory
03:15 pm − 03:45 pm
HPC with Hot-Water Cooling & Energy Reuse
Tilo Wettig, University of Regensburg
03:45 pm − 04:15 pm
The Effect of Topology-Aware Process & Thread Placement on Performance
& Energy
Albert Solernou, University of Oxford
02:15 pm − 04:15 pm
BoFs 17 & 18
CCL, Level +1, Hall 4
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
BoF 17: Apples-to-Apples Comparison: Improvements in Power
Measurement
Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
Michael K. Patterson, Intel
Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
03:15 pm − 04:15 pm
BoF 18: Towards Exascale Efficiency: Research Results & Steps Ahead in
Cooling, Adaptive Power Management & Power-Aware Applications
Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
02:15 pm − 04:15 pm
BoFs 23 & 24
Messehaus, Level 0, M01
02:15 pm − 03:15 pm
BoF 23: GASPI/GPI
Daniel Grünewald, Fraunhofer ITWM
Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
03:15 pm − 04:15 pm
BoF 24: Early Experiences Debugging on the Blue Gene/Q
Giovanni Erbacci, CINECA
Chris Gottbrath, Rogue Wave Software
Vincent Keller, EPFL
Bernd Mohr, JSC
02:15 pm − 04:45 pm
Exhibitor Forum 07
Level 0, Exhibition Hall, #290
02:15 pm − 02:45 pm
Intel
Grand Challenge − Mid Market − Big Data & the Architecture for Discovery
Stephan Gillich, Intel
1...,44-45,46-47,48-49,50-51,52-53,54-55,56-57,58-59,60-61,62-63 66-67,68-69,70-71,72-73,74-75,76-77,78-79,80-81,82-83,84-85,...124